LSC logo

 

Teaching Faculty

Dean of Studies & Programme Leader: Robert Penman MA BA(Hons) PGCE

Teaching Faculty: Professional options

Images of Dance
Artistic Director: Jennifer Jackson MA(Dist)
 
Intoto Dance
Course Consultant: Ben Duke
Artistic Director: Sue Booker
Assistant to the Artistic Director: Leesa Phillips
 
The Jazz Dance Company
Course Consultant: Anthony van Laast MBE
Artistic Director: Robbie O’Reilly
 
Seedtime
Course Consultant: Stephen Brooker
Artistic Director: Matthew Shaw BA(Hons)

 

Teaching Faculty

Choreography
Head of Department: Yael Loewenstein

Classical Ballet
Head of Department: Nicola Bowden PDTC

Louise Bennett
Richard Bermange
Claire Cattle ARAD
Sarah Daultry
Julia Davies
Laura Hussey
Jennifer Jackson MA(Dist)
Carrie Johnson
Paul Liburd MBE
Hayley Macri
Jose Martin RBS (TC) Hons
Philip Page PDTD
Leesa Phillips
Claire Robertson
Jane Sanig ARAD Dip PDTC
Alex Simpkins
Kate Swainston
Ben Tribe

Contemporary Dance
Head of Department: Sue Booker

Assistant to the Head of Department: Leesa Phillips

Luke Birch
Luke Brown
Nuno Campos
Stuart Goodwin
Susan Kempster
Hannah Kidd
Paul Liburd MBE
Edd Mitton
Kate Mummery
Emily Powell
Buddy Watkins
Laura Weston
Lewis Wilkins

Contextual Studies
Dean of Studies & Programme Leader: Robert Penman MA BA(Hons) PGCE

Head of Learning and Teaching & Senior Lecturer: Dr Lise Uytterhoeven PhD MA BA AHEA
Head of Learning Support & Senior Lecturer: Dr Deveril MA(Dist)

Felicity Beach MSc
Stephanie De'Ath
Mike Dixon BA(Hons) BEd(Hons) FRSA
Laura Erwin MA BA(Hons)
Josephine Leask MA BA(Hons)
Yael Loewenstein
Tim Trimingham

Acting
Norma Atallah
Jane Atkinson ADVS PGCert
Jonny Barr
Clare Bloomer
Jeremy Finch-White
Ian Good
Titania Krimpas
Paul Morrissey
Jonathan Mulquin
Natalie Pownall
Ingrid Schiller
Tony Timberlake
Jess Tucker Boyd
Susan West

Jazz Dance
Head of Department: Alison Desbois LISTD (MF) AISTD (MF)

Lucy Banfield
Kathryn Barnes
David Blake
Valentina Dolci
Rebecca Howell BA(Hons) AISTD
Ingrid Mackinnon
Robbie O’Reilly
Cris Penfold BA(Hons) DTLLS
Elliot Powell
Karl Stevens
Anthony Whiteman AISTD

Street/Hip-Hop/Commercial Dance
John Graham
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille
Cherelle Jay
Rhimes Lecointe
Shaun Paul Smith
Dwane Taylor

Partnering and Pas de Deux
Richard Bermange
Jose Martin RBS (TC) Hons
Philip Page
Regan Shepherd
Ben Tribe
Roswitha Wetschka

Pilates & Fitness:
Fabia Black
Hannah Cable
Astrid Donati
Laura Erwin
Hannah Grand
Kate Mummery

Singing
Head of Department: Jonathan Leese BA(Hons) LRAM

Jamie Anderson BA(Hons)
Roland Brache
Lee Freeman
Dan Fulham
Pierina Penny BA(Hons)
Matthew Shaw BA(Hons)
Mike Turnbull
Sarah Vaughan

Tap
Kathryn Barnes
Scott Cripps
Alison Desbois LISTD (MF) AISTD (TF)
Cris Penfold BA(Hons) DTLLS
Anthony Whiteman

Saturday Associate Programme
Head of Saturday Programmes: Cris Penfold BA(Hons) DTLLS

Ballet: Hazel Gold Dip RBS (TC) RAD RTS ARAD AISTD (MB, NB)
Contemporary: Jo Meredith BA(Hons) PGDip
Jazz: Ben Harris
Singing: Lee Freeman

LSC Juniors
Ballet: Hazel Gold Dip RBS (TC) RAD RTS ARAD AISTD (MB, NB)
Contemporary: Jo Meredith BA(Hons) PGDip
Jazz: Ben Harris
Street Dance: Nuna Sandy
Singing: Lee Freeman