LSC logo

 

Teaching Faculty

Dean of Studies & Programme Leader: Robert Penman MA BA(Hons) PGCE

Teaching Faculty: Professional options

Images Ballet Company
Artistic Director: Jennifer Jackson MA(Dist)
 
Intoto Dance
Course Consultant: Ben Duke
Artistic Director: Sue Booker FHEA
Assistant to the Artistic Director: Leesa Phillips
 
The Jazz Dance Company
Course Consultant: Anthony van Laast MBE
Artistic Director: Robbie O’Reilly
 
Seedtime
Course Consultant: Stephen Brooker
Artistic Director: Matthew Shaw BA(Hons)

 

Teaching Faculty

Choreography
Head of Department: Yael Loewenstein MA

Classical Ballet
Head of Department: Nicola Bowden ARAD DIP PDTC[Dist]

Larissa Bamber
Richard Bermange MA BA(Hons)
Claire Cattle ARAD
Paul Farrell RBS DDT ARAD[soloseal] AISTD
Liz Gibbs
Amy Hollins RAD PDTD
Laura Hussey
Jennifer Jackson MA(Dist)
Carrie Johnson BSc ARAD PDTD[Dist]
Paul Liburd MBE
Philip Page PDTD
Leesa Phillips
Claire Robertson RBSDDT
Jane Sanig ARAD Dip PDTC[Dist]
Alex Simpkins MA RAD DIP PDTD[Dist]
Kate Swainston PDTD RAD RTS ARAD AISTD

Contemporary Dance
Head of Department: Sue Booker FHEA

Assistant to the Head of Department: Leesa Phillips

Luke Birch
Nuno Campos
Nathan Johnson
Hannah Kidd
Paul Liburd MBE
Melanie Little
Edd Mitton
Kate Mummery
Emily Powell
Buddy Watkins
Lewis Wilkins

Contextual Studies
Dean of Studies & Programme Leader: Robert Penman MA BA(Hons) PGCE

Programme Leader MA Dance Producing and Management: Dr. Laura Robinson PhD MA BA(Hons)
Head of Learning and Teaching: Ashleigh Ritchie MA(Dist) PGCE(QTS) BA
Head of Learning Support & Senior Lecturer: Dr Deveril PhD MA(Dist) FHEA

Stephanie De'Ath MSc BA(Hons) PGCAP
Laura Erwin MA BA(Hons)
Josephine Leask MA BA(Hons)
Yael Loewenstein MA
Tim Trimingham Lee MA

Acting
Subject Leader: Clare Bloomer

Norma Atallah
Jane Atkinson ADVS PGCert
Jane Elson
Ian Good
Amy Gwilliam
Sam Malone
Paul Morrissey
Jen Puddick
Tony Timberlake

Jazz Dance
Head of Department: Alison Desbois LISTD (MF) AISTD (MF)

Lucy Banfield
David Blake
Valentina Dolci
Aisling Duffy
Rebecca Howell BA(Hons) AISTD
Ingrid Mackinnon
Robbie O’Reilly
Cris Penfold BA(Hons) DTLLS
Regan Shepherd
Anthony Whiteman AISTD

Street/Hip-Hop/Commercial Dance
Nicole Bondzie
Aislin Duffy
John Graham
Kendra Horsburgh
Carrie-Anne Ingrouille
Guy Salim
Dwane Taylor
Aleta Thompson

Partnering and Pas de Deux
Richard Bermange
Philip Page
Roswitha Wetschka

Pilates & Fitness:
Hannah Cable
Astrid Donati
Laura Dredger
Laura Erwin
Kate Mummery

Singing
Head of Department: Jonathan Leese BA(Hons) LRAM

Holly Aisbitt
Jamie Anderson BA(Hons)
Nicole Johnson
Ian MacGregor
Adrian Parsons
Pierina Penny BA(Hons)
Tom Reade
Matthew Shaw BA(Hons)
Jennifer Tierney
Mike Turnbull MA BMus(Hons)
Sarah Vaughan

Tap
Scott Cripps
Alison Desbois LISTD (MF) AISTD (TF)
Philip Joel
Cris Penfold BA(Hons) DTLLS
Guy Salim
Charlotte Steen
Anthony Whiteman

LSC Associates 
Head of Saturday Programmes: Cris Penfold BA(Hons) DTLLS

Ballet: Amy Hollins
Contemporary: Jo Meredith BA(Hons) PGDip
Jazz: Selina Hamilton
Singing: Lee Freeman / George Rae

LSC Juniors
Ballet: Amy Hollins
Contemporary: Jo Meredith BA(Hons) PGDip | Buddy Watkins
Jazz: Selina Hamilton
Singing: Lee Freeman / George Rae
Acting: Jane Elson
Hip-Hop: Nicey Belgrave